Search of foods inhibiting 12/15-lipoxygenase for prevention of atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yuki  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30453202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポキシゲナーゼ / 食品 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Oxidative modification of LDL is one of the critical steps for the development of atherosclerosis. Previous study demonstrated that 12/15-lipoxygenase highly expressed in macrophages is essentially in the process of extracellular LDL oxidation. We evaluated the inhibitory effect of 12 Chinese teas on 12/15-lipoxygenase activity. Tea catechins such as epigallocatechin gallate have been known to exhibit 12/15-lipoxygenase inhibition. Qing Shan Lu Shui, which contains lower catechin levels than the other tested teas, suppressed 12/15-lipoxygenase activity. To identify component(s) that inhibited 12/15-lipoxygenase, we fractionated the extract by reverse-phase HPLC and found fractions containing a potent inhibitory activity. The components in the fractions were isolated and analyzed by electro spray-ionization mass spectrometry, 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR. The results suggested that these compounds were novel monoterpenoid glycosides.