Response of intestinal macrophage to intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazue  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60411740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管マクロファージ / 腸管感染症 / 感染防御 / 組織特異性 / 腸管免疫機構 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
The study aimed to clarify the mechanism of foreign substances recognition and elimination by intestinal macrophages and to identify selective intestinal macrophage responses, such as phagocytosis, bactericidal activity, and cytokine production, induced by nonpathogenic E. coli, V. parahaemolyticus, S. aureus, and L. casei. The phagocytosis of L. casei by intestinal macrophages was significantly lower than that of E. coli, V. parahaemolyticus, S. aureus. The bactericidal activities of intestinal macrophages differed for different bacterial species. TNF-alpha and IL-12 production induced by E. coli, V. parahaemolyticus, and S. aureus stimulation was significantly higher than that induced by LPS but not L. casei. IL-10 production was same for LPS and all bacteria. The production of TNF-alpha and IL-12 in intestinal macrophages may be related to phagocytosis. These results confirmed that intestinal macrophages show different responses to individual bacteria specie.