Project/Area Number |
23700918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Yuka 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40435053)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 時間栄養学 / 摂食時刻 / 摂食タイミング / 糖質代謝 / 脂質代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 食と健康 / 摂食パターン / 栄養管理 / 食事療法 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of present study was to examine the effects of feeding time on nutritional metabolism in the equivalence of diet composition. Regardless of feeding time in one of three meals a day, there were no differences in the body weight and abdominal adipose tissue. However, the food intake during rest period did not increase the muscle glycogen contents and raised plasma triglyceride levels. When the rats fed a casein protein diet at the beginning of active period, plasma iron concentration in portal vein was increased. On the other hand, by feeding at the last of active period, the casein protein diet induced a large increase in the daily rhythm of muscle glycogen contents. This study suggests that the feeding time changes the rhythm of nutritional metabolisms. It shows the possibility that the role and effect of meal are different by clock time of feeding.