the effects of overintake of folic acid during pregnancy on its fetus and postnatal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KINTAKA YURI  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (80420909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDOHaD説 / 葉酸 / 妊娠期 / 胎児 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 新生児 / 葉酸サプリメント / 生活習慣病 / DOHaD / 胎生期 / 組織学的検討 / 胎児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of overintake of folic acid (FA) during pregnancy on its fetus and postnatal development, we carried out DNA microarray analysis and histological examinations.
The pregnant mice were fed control diet (containing 2mg/kg of FA, CN), and FA supplementation diet (containing 40mg/kg of FA, FA) on gestational days 0-18. The fetal tissues were analyzed utilizing an agilent 4x44K whole genome chip in conjunction with a dye-swap approach. FA regulated 138 genes in the brain, and 68 genes in the liver. RT-PCR analysis confirmed expression change of ins2, hmgcs1, ifng, and bdnf genes.Iimmunohistological examination using Ki-67 antibody (a marker of proliferation) revealed that FA increased proliferation in the fetal liver and pancreas. However these increases in proliferation cells were not observed in the neonatal tissues.Our study suggests that overintake of FA during pregnancy may alter gene expression and cell proliferation in the developing fetal tissues.