| Project/Area Number |
23700921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2013-2014) Jichi Medical University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 食情報 / 味覚 / 記憶 / 主観的食生活の質 / 主観的生活の質 / 外食産業 / 食生活の評価 / 食認知 / 食事 / 食品選択 / 食事効果 / 年齢効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subjective quality of life regarding food (Food QoL) is not met in developed countries. In the current project, the combination of psychometric measurements and multivariate analyses were devised to gain insights to improve Food QoL among Japanese. The first phase of the current project started in 2011 when psychometric properties of the questionnaires were examined. Using the questionnaires in conjunction with multivariate analyses made it possible to probe the discrepancy between desirable meals and actual consumed ones. Then, the association among the desirable and actual meal properties, and Food QoL were quantitatively modeled. Further, the devised methods were applied to model QoL including food life after the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami, to model consumers’ loyalty to a restaurant menu, to model conceptualization of cooking, to evaluate the appearance of a restaurant before and after renovation, and to model consumers’evaluation of hot spring locations.