Common bean extract intake improves lipid/carbohydratemetabolism disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEO Makoto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10406473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsいんげん豆 / 脂肪肝 / 脂質代謝 / 糖質代謝 / アディポサイトカイン / 高脂肪食 / シグナル伝達 / 脂肪滴蓄積
Research Abstract
High fat-induced body weight gain, liver and adipose tissue weight gain were suppressed by ingestion of common bean extract, and serum fat/carbohydrate parameters and adipocytokines concentration were also improved near by normal mice. Moreover, lipid droplet accumulation in the liver was reduced by ingestion of common bean extract. It is suggested that the mechanisms of these improvement effects may be regulated the gene expression of lipid-carbohydrate metabolism pathways and also be regulated the activation of the multiple transcriptional factors and signaling factors.