Elucidation of formation mechanism, digestion and absorption of Maillard reaction compounds formed in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (00440074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメイラード / 糖化ペプチド / 糖化タンパク質
Research Abstract
A pyrylium or hydroxymethyl furylium ion of glucose-modified peptide LEKFD seem to be produced by the Maillard reaction. CML content and fluorescence intensity in meat increased when it was pan-broiled. The rate of increasing CML and fluorescence in baked meat was lower than that of pan-broiled meat. In vivo, it is estimated that modified ss-Lactoglobulin was digested more easily than that of native ss -Lactoglobulin. However, it was not observed in vitro.