Project/Area Number |
23700927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Tomoko 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30391098)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / ルチン / 記憶 / 神経回路 / AMPA型受容体 / 記憶形成 / フラボノイド |
Research Abstract |
Various phytochemical constituents have been widely investigated owing to their beneficial effects on health, especially on memory function. We have examined that the effects of some flavonoids (rutin, quercetin and resveratrol) on AMPA receptor trafficking to plasma membrane of hippocampal neurons and neurite outgrowth using PC12 cells. Resveratrol has tended to induce AMPA receptor trafficking to plasma membrane, however rutin and quercetin did not have that effect. On the other hand, rutin and quercetin have tended to induce the neurite outgrowth of PC12 cells, however resveratrol did not effect on neurite outgrowth. Each flavonoid may havespecifically molecular mechanisms of memory function.