Project/Area Number |
23700929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 必須脂肪酸 / 神経栄養因子 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / リン酸化シグナル / プロテインキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Nerve growth factor (NGF) and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), which are important factors in the neurogenesis, differentiation and maintenance. Postnatalmice were fed n-3 fatty acids restricted diet in two weeks. The cerebral cortex, striatum, hippocampus were collected from pups raised in breast milk of those parents. On fatty acid profile, docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) content was decreased in n-3 fatty acids restricted diet group. Arachidonic acid content was increased conversely. n-6/n-3 system ratio was significantly increased in n-3 fatty acid deficient diet group. Further, BDNF content was significantly altered between the dietary groups by the region, which produces different results depending on regions, it is important to further examine its details.