Project/Area Number |
23700930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
MITA Yukiko 椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00410613)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | クロム / 食事摂取基準 / 摂取量 / 排泄量 / 運動 / 尿中排泄量 / 出納調査 / クロム摂取量 / クロム排泄量 / ICP-MS |
Research Abstract |
Chromium (Cr) is an essential trace element and is important for normal carbohydrate metabolism, and its deficiency in animals can cause a diabetic-like state. These studies aimed to measure and evaluate the Cr intake in healthy young Japanese women. 1) Dietary Cr intake was 26.9 +/- 20.4 [micro]g/day. Urinary Cr excretion was 25.2 +/- 53.6 [micro]g/day. We found a positive correlation between Cr intake and urinary excretion, especially a strong correlation after 2 days. 2) Balance of Cr was calculated as 59.2 +/- 27.1 [micro]g/day, and significantly correlated with Cr intake. Additionally, we observed that Cr intake could be estimated by urinary Cr excretion. 3) Exercise (60%HR max, 30min, 5 days) was decreased to urinary Cr excretion.