Factors affect net body fluid retention in milk and its application to prevent heat illness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kengo  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70329647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水分 / 電解質 / タンパク質 / 体液 / 熱中症 / 脱水 / 水分補給 / 乳タンパク質 / 運動
Research Abstract
To prevent re-dehydration after exercise, we investigated the body fluid retention of various experimental drinks. We found strong activities in milk and soymilk on body fluid retention. These activities were caused by crude proteins in milk and soymilk not by a specific protein. Milk protein solution, which were prepared by removing electrolytes by dialysis, elevated plasma aldosterone level and maintained plasma sodium level and osmolality. Furthermore, carbohydrate protein solution were superior for glycogen recovery and fluid retention because addition of carbohydrate to protein solution did not decrease body fluid retention.