Development of nutrition treatment for improving crosstalk change of blood vessel - skeletal muscle in musculoskeletal system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
KONDO HIROYO  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50333183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 血管 / 糖尿病 / 栄養 / ロコモティブシンドローム
Research Abstract
Identification of nutrients with significant cross-talk between muscle and vessel potential useful for the development of preventive therapy in sarcopenia has gained increasing importance. Therefore, the aim of this study was investigated the cross-talk between muscle fiber and capillary potential of nutrients against myoblasts and pathological animal models. Several nutrients such as plant and animal food derived extracts showed high proliferation potency in myoblasts. In addition, these nutrients were administrated orally to the rats of muscle atrophy. As expected, the nutrients of dairy product extracts, antioxidants, and hyperamino acids attenuated the muscle atrophy and maintained the capillary networks, and oxdative stress levels. These results indicate that nutrients could be an effective therapy for both the muscle and capillary associated with a chronic decrease in neuromuscular activity and/or diabetes.