Effects of maternal nutrition for essential metals on placental leptin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hidenori  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50419462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords必須金属 / レプチン / 胎盤 / 妊娠
Research Abstract
Effects of maternal deficiency and overload of essential metals on placental leptin expression were studied in pregnant mice and human placental choriocarcinoma cell line JEG-3. The levels of plasma leptin and leptin receptor expression were decreased in essential metals deficient mice and increased in them overloaded mice. These results suggest that placenta-derived leptin and its receptor expression may be controlled by maternal nutrition of essential metals for fetal development.