A study looking for a new strategy to prevent cerebral lesions of a rat spontaneous stroke model with and without the obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Masaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 脳卒中 / 脂質代謝 / 肥満 / やせ / 予防医学 / 酸化ストレス / 高血圧 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Obesity has been considered as a risk factor for cerebral stroke. Recently it has been clarified that too lean persons has more risk for stroke incidence than normal individuals do.
Malignant stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (M-SHRSP) develop spontaneous stroke at early age without obesity, therefore this strain serves as a model of cerebrovascular stroke without the metabolic syndrome. In this study, we investigated a new strategy to prevent cerebral lesions of a rat spontaneous stroke model with and without the obesity.
The prior treatment with a PPAR-alpha agonist prevented the onset of cerebral lesions in M-SHRSP. Additionally, the hypoadiponectinemia was observed in obese M-SHRSP fed a high-fat diet, however, both incidence and mortality of stroke were markedly prevented. Our results show that improvement in nutrition and lipid metabolism prevents the development of brain lesion in spontaneous stroke model without obesity.