An attempt to construct the educational tool for obesity children in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kinuyo  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (70425106)
Research Collaborator KAJIWARA Naemi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児肥満 / インドネシア / 児童肥満 / 肥満予防/改善 / 健康教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct the educational tools for obesity children in Indonesia. It is well known that obese children may be at increased risk of becoming obese adults such as diabetes, high blood pressure and high cholesterol. Childhood obesity can also lead to genetic factors, lack of physical activity, unhealthy eating patterns, or a combination of these factors. Questionnaire was conducted in elementary school in Yogyakarta, Bali and Papua Indonesia. About a 13.8% of 1st grade of elementary school children (private school) is obese, and about 2% children were obese in rural area. These tools and resources help families and communities learn more about managing a healthy weight in future