The study on the Functional Assessment of the Antioxidants in Food based on Lipid oxidation metabolites for the early detection of life-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Yoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (50549897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 脂質酸化 / 細胞応答 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化システム / 炎症 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
We have studied the biological significance of lipid oxidation metabolites by performing cell line. They can exert adaptive response under oxidative stress while they may be yielded depending on the diseases. Lipid oxidation products, which can exert both deleterious and cytoprotective effects by modifying proteins and their function, are considered to be cellular regulatory factors. The oxidation of linoleate metabolites by singlet-oxygen leads to the formation of the HODE isomers. 10-EZ-HODE and 12-ZE-HODE induce antioxidants and the adaptive response to reduce oxidative damage.