Project/Area Number |
23700940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kurashiki Sakuyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIRINO Akiko くらしき作陽大学, 食文化学部, 講師 (10566574)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カロテノイド / 加齢黄斑変性 / HPLC / HPLC |
Research Abstract |
Lutein and zeaxanthin, which are carotenoid compounds, have been reported that contribute to preventing age-related macular degeneration (AMD) by other researchers. In this study, we developed a method for the quantitative analysis of carotenoid compounds in foodstuffs using high-performance liquid chromatography. Result of analysis of the vegetables the Japanese consume well, it has been revealed that lutein and zeaxanthin are included in pumpkin, spinach and komatsuna.