Studies on the relationships between diabetes mellitus and dementia by measurement of brain neurotransmitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI ATSUKO  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90461475)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 認知症 / マイクロダイアリシス / セロトニン / 一酸化窒素 / スコポラミン / ラット / 健忘症 / マウス / 行動量 / 摂食量 / 摂水量 / アルツハイマー病 / 自発運動量 / 学習記憶 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the relationships between diabetes and dementia by measuring the levels of serotonin (5-HT) and the nitric oxide (NO) from the diabetic hippocampus of rat injected scopolamine which is often used to produce temporal dementia. In addition, we studied the effects of dementia on the locomotor activity, elevated plus-maze, Y’s maze, and the intakes of food and water in diabetic rats and mice. As a result, it is suggested that the diabetes with the condition of dementia led to the aggravation of memory. However, no change occurred the 5-HT level and NO level of the hippocampus. The 5-HT3 and 5-HT4 receptors are, at least, unlikely to be associated with diabetes and scopolamine-induced dementia.