Identification of food-derived peptide and its bioactivities after oral ingestion of hydrolysate prepared from connective tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Junior College (2012)
Osaka Yuhigaoka Gakuen College (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA Yasutaka  東京家政大学短期大学部, 栄養科, 講師 (20373178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド / エラスチン / Pro-Gly / 食事由来ペプチド / プロテオグリカン / サメ軟骨加水分解物 / 結合組織タンパク質 / タンパク質加水分解物 / コラーゲン / ヒドロキシプロリン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we identified prolyl-glycine (Pro-Gly) as the food-derived peptide in human blood after oral ingestion of elastin hydrolysate. Following ingestion of elastin hydrolysate (10 g/60 kg body weight) by healthy human volunteers, peripheral blood was used to prepare plasma samples from which peptides were extracted by solid phase extraction and fractionated by size-exclusion chromatography (SEC). Peptides in the SEC fractions were derivatized with phenyl isothiocyanate (PITC) and resolved by reverse phase (RP)-HPLC. Pro-Gly was the major food-derived elastin peptide, reaching a maximum (18 μM) at 30 minutes after ingestion, and decreasing approximately20% at 4 hours after ingestion. Finally, in cell culture, levels of Pro-Gly in the medium above 1 μg/mL significantly enhanced elastin synthesis of normal human dermal fibroblasts (NHDF) without affecting the rate of cell proliferation.