Project/Area Number |
23700946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | National Institute of Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Teruki 独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 食品保健機能研究部, 室長 (70455418)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 栄養学 / 食品 / 分析化学 / ビタミン / 定量分析 / ビタミンB12 / LC/MS |
Research Abstract |
A microbiological assay which is cumbersome and less precise was used widely for quantitation of vitamin B_<12>, but we examined a new method using the high performance liquid chromatograph (HPLC) as a simple, easy and quick analysis method. It was suggested that condensation of analyte and removal of impurities by using solid phase extraction cartridge was allowed the quantitation of ultralow concentration of vitamin B_<12> in HPLC