The development of a food antioxidant capacity database to estimate antioxidant intake from whole foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Jun  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 食品保健機能研究部, 精度管理担当研究員(主任) (30421837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗酸化能 / 食品 / ORAC法 / データベース / 動物性食品 / アミノ酸 / 調理 / 抗酸化物質 / ORAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a food antioxidant capacity database, the following results were obtained.
(1) The ORAC assay, which is one of the method to measure antioxidant capacities, was found to have a methodological defect, that is, dilution ratio of tested solutions could affect ORAC values. Thus, the method for the ORAC assay was improved to provide good analytical precision. (2) Some of animal foods such as fishes and meats had considerable antioxidant capacities comparable to vegetables and fruits. (3) Some amino acids may be contributors for antioxidant activities of animal foods. (4) Antioxidants capacities were changed both positively and negatively after cooking.
The quantity and quality of the food antioxidant capacity database obtained here needs to be increased more to be used an epidemiological study in order to clarify the relationship between daily antioxidant intake and health.