Development of the environmental education program based on traditional apiculture as "Asobi Shigoto (Playful Work)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA Koji  宮城教育大学, 環境教育実践研究センター, 准教授 (00333914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遊び仕事 / 環境教育 / 伝統養蜂 / ニホンミツバチ / 対馬
Research Abstract
The concept of "asobi shigoto (playful work)" is attracting interest as a framework for understanding the relationship between man and nature. The aim of this study is (1) to localize "asobi shigoto" in the context of environmental education, and (2) to develop experience-based environmental education programs based on "Asobi Shigoto". The attention was directed to the traditional apiculture of the Japanese honey bee, as "asobi shigoto", which has been successively passed down in Tsushima City of Nagasaki Prefecture, to conduct a field survey focused on the way in which man and nature relate to each other. As a result I could develop environmental education programs based on "Asobi Shigoto" and made experience-based environmental education practices using the programs.