Practice teaching technology utilizing audiovisual teaching materials and a digital photo frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Takashi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10370850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / ものづくり教育 / 科学教育 / 映像教材 / ICT機器 / ディジタルフォトフレーム / 授業実践 / 技術・家庭科 / 中学校 / ものづくり / 技術分野
Research Abstract
To examine the use of audiovisual teaching materials and digital photo frames in technology education, this study developed audiovisual teaching materials for forest or wood education, which is a part of technology education for junior high school students. It was found that when many digital photograph frames, which are small and easy to operate, were installed or used in combination with other information and communications technology apparatus in a classroom, it was possible to provide educational guidance that corresponded to students' performance.