Project/Area Number |
23700952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Kyoko 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50467130)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光学 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 誤概念 / 物理教育 / PER / チュートリアル / 構成主義 / 教員養成 |
Research Abstract |
Examining descriptions of Japanese textbooks of junior high school science, the author found where and how "misconceptions" are built or maintained among students. Modern studies on misconceptions were utilized to investigate this situation. Then the author developed teaching materials and curriculum for Japanese students based on studies on Active Learning (Interactive Engagement) instruction of Physics Education Research. The developed curriculum was "Tutorial" like style. The gain of pre-post test score of "Light and Optics Concept Evaluation" via implementation of this curriculum was the same as typical score of PER Active Learning instruction.