Establishment of the education-training method of the medical research administrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Nobuhiro  信州大学, 産学官連携推進本部, 准教授 (10324245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業・技術教育
Research Abstract
In this study, the education and training program of the medical research administrator(MRA) who could manage medical research and development with the knowledge such as the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law, acquisition support of the competitive fund, patent strategy was developed.
As a development problem of the education and training program of the MRA, I analyzed a success and a failure example in the management of medical research and development in Shinshu University. The management of medical research and development is excavation of the development needs of the medical equipment from a doctor, the development needs and the matching with the technical seeds of the company, fundamental researches and the clinical study that a company cooperated with a doctor and international market.
The result of this study is announced in various meetings for the study and is practiced in Shinshu University.