A practice of nature education of preschool children in Japan in early 1900s : From the date of the kindergarten attached to Nara Women's Higher Normal School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei College
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Ayuko  大阪成蹊短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50411690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼児教育史 / 自然教育 / 動物介在教育 / 保育内容環境 / 保育内容「環境」
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed early childhood education practice in regards to the involvement of animals and plants from the date of the kindergarten attached to the Nara Women's Higher Normal School. Recently, annual education diaries, pictures and attendance books were digitized. We analyzed the annual education diary written in 1912 and concluded that early education in the 1910s placed emphasis on having children observe animals and plants. From the date in 1924, it appears that education did not take place in a rigid, pre-set way, in which teachers taught the children according to a certain format, but rather was done in a way in which teachers used the animals and plants found by children as educational themes to explore. Teachers made sure they did not miss the chance to take advantage of the children's interest to educate them. This demonstrates that teachers and children collaborated in the educational process.