Development of an environmental education program for elementary school students using various aspects of light pollution
Project/Area Number |
23700962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Toyo University (2012-2015) Yonago National College of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Nobuaki 東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00390485)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光害 / 総合的な学習 / プログラム開発 / 環境教育 / 小学校 / 教材開発 / エネルギー環境教育 / 体験学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new three-year environmental education program for elementary school students using various aspects of 'light pollution', which city-dwellers can find anywhere around them. We performed it in more than 32 hours classes of the subject 'integrated studies' with themes of 'the night sky brightness', 'impact on the ecosystem', 'integrated work and public presentation' etc. at an elementary school in Tokyo Metropolitan area. To evaluate the program, the students were asked to answer questionnaires before/after the program and we conclude that the program is effective for an environmental education.