Research and development of the software which uses meteorological data for the science and the environmental education in elementary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuhiro  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70452935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気象データ / 理科教育 / 教育 / ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of an educational software which handles meteorological data for elementary and junior high school students. Traditional weather data application software are intended to mainly specialized functionality for university students and for researchers. The software are not for elementary and junior high school students who are interested in environmental problem and science.
The developed software is useful to examine many things which are related to weather, climate, environment. The program uses the Expanded AMeDAS Weather Data.