Research on the institutional and cognitive structures of Japanese research activities and the impact assessment of its transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takayuki  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (30342629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学計量学 / 研究評価 / ファンディング / 大学評価 / 科学技術政策 / ビブリオメトリクス / 研究のインパクト
Research Abstract
Theoretical research for university diversity and research evaluation revealed that the recent mission differentiation of university is focusing on 'ex-post horizontal' diversification and the structural change of funding schemes are emerging as a transition of quality control mechanism of research. Empirical analysis on the diversity of university for each research fields showed the risk of concentration of research funds to a few universities in some research fields. Additionally, indicators for social, economic and cultural impact of university research and data of 'acknowledgement' for funding were analyzed. These results showed structural characteristics of Japanese university sector in terms of research fields, actor, funding and research intention.