Project/Area Number |
23700968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ICT活用 / ICT支援型教室 / 1人1台端末 / 総合的な学習の時間 / スタジオ型教室 / 学習環境 / 遠隔学習 / 教授行為 / 授業運営 / 授業設計 / ICT利用 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to investigate the effects of ICT assisted learning environment on courses design or methods and styles of teaching. In order to achieve this purpose, interview investigation and class observation were implemented. Interviewees were 14 teachers who had courses in distance learning environment and 3 teachers who had courses in ICT enabled studio classroom including one-to-one tablet computers. As the results, some facts were revealed. Firstly, the processes of course design were revealed. Secondly, teachers felt difficulties for designing courses or teaching in ICT assisted learning environment. However, they tried to resolve them. Finally, I had academic conference presentation of these research findings.