Collaborative Learning Support System for Discussing Presentation Skill Based on Presentation Slide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOJIRI Tomoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報伝達スキル / 協調学習 / プレゼンテーション作成支援 / 議論支援 / プレゼンテーションスライド / 学習支援
Research Abstract
The objective of our research is to propose the learning method for obtaining the topic explanation skill and develop support tools for the learning method. We have proposed the learning method which consists of 3 steps: 1) author presents his/her ideas using the slide in front of the audience, 2) each audiences modify the slide as their amendments, 3) author and audiences discuss the reasons for arranging topics and ordering topics in their amendments. For the purpose of supporting the generation of amendments easily in step 2, slide reconstruction tool is provided. Discussion navigation tool is also developed for supporting effective discussion among author and audiences in step 3. Based on the experiment, our learning method and supporting tools were effective in navigating discussion.