Design and Development of EAP Learning Materials to Encourage the Use of Learning Strategies and Autonomous Learning by Visualizing Learning Outcomes and Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sachi  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (50398187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEAP / eラーニング / タスク / 双方向型 / 技能統合型 / アクティブラーニング / アクションリサーチ / 英語教育 / TBLT / CEFR / オーサリングツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design and develop EAP (English for Academic Purposes) learning materials for Japanese university students to encourage the use of learning strategies and autonomous learning. The designed materials, composed of 15 units and implemented on-line, were intended for blended learning as well as for e-learning. The materials included productive and integrated tasks such as summarization, discussion, and presentation. The results of the action research comparing control and experimental learner groups suggested that the materials could promote learners’ learning strategy use by visualizing learning records and assessment and advice on the learner performance. The results also suggested that the materials could positively affect learners’ task performance and foster their motivation.