Development of the reflection sheet for middle leader as a mentor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA NOZOMI  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (40506713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタリング / メンター / ミドル・リーダー / リフレクション / 教師教育
Research Abstract
In recent years, much focus is being placed on the idea of mentoring to enrich the support for novice teachers. In this research, I examined the earlier literature on mentoring and analyzed the required condition of the tool for mentors to reflect their mentoring. In addition to this, I interviewed the six mentors to make clear the characteristics of their mentoring. Then, I developed the reflection sheet for mentors on the basis of these results.