A study on extraction and visualization skills for the local traditional entertainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI MATSUDA  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (70325926)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords郷土芸能伝承 / 加速度センサ / 圧力センサ / 暗黙知 / 技能 / 身体知 / すり足 / 地域伝統舞踊 / 角速度センサ / 郷土芸能
Research Abstract
In this study, we worked on the extraction and visualization of skill in the local entertainment in combination with a pressure sensor and an acceleration sensor. Acceleration sensor attached to the waist, are suitable for capturing the magnitude and timing of the operation that is hard to understand from the image. A pressure sensor attached to the sole, has been found to be suitable in capturing the timing of the change in body weight before and after the movement.
Analysis of the data for beginners and leaders, when skill to change the impression is used, it was found that a difference appears largely to changes in the acceleration in particular. Therefore, a possibility that will be of interest to changes in the acceleration can contribute to the visualization of skill was suggested.