Development and Assessment of Blended Learning which built m-Learning System based on Values of a Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2013)
Tokyo Future University (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブレンディッドラーニング / mラーニング / テスト観 / モチベーション / テスト接近・回避傾向 / タブレット端末
Research Abstract
In this study, quizzes were given to students using mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets. In Study 1, 20 multiple-choice questions were set, and the differences between smartphones and tablets were analyzed. In Study 2, different question styles, namely multiple choice, fill-in-the-blank, and a combination of both multiple choice and fill-in-the-blank, were set, with the students taking the test on tablets. The differences in question styles in terms of student motivation and the percentage of correct answers were thus analyzed. In study 3, for the question method for quizzes using smartphones, students were divided into two groups, with either all questions being displayed or a series of questions and answers. The results indicated minimal differences in test approach-avoidance tendencies and between mobile devices for their percentage of correct answers and motivation for quizzes and so on.