Development of a teaching strategy model and a teacher training program for conducting lessons about information literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tadashi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70364396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報教育 / 情報活用能力 / 授業設計 / 教員研修 / 指導方略 / ICT
Research Abstract
A teaching strategy model and a teacher training program for conducting lessons about information literacy were developed. "Lesson design sheet" consists of a lesson structure, core information activities, an image of learning outcomes and a criteria about information utilization. This sheet supports teachers to design their lessons focusing their learners' information utilization. In addition, the teacher training program was developed. The design sheet and training program were modified through teacher training seminars in various places. These fruits were published on the Web site.