Development of the new instruction strategy that enable to cultivate the team competency through the physical activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoichi  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (40400668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / コンピテンシー / 自己効力感 / 教養教育 / チーム・コンピテンシー / 教授方略 / グループ活動
Research Abstract
This research project examined the new instruction strategy through the university physical education classes for the purpose of the cultivating human resources with the team competency. As a result, it was identified that there is a possibility that the determination of the team activities selected from the alternatives provided by the teacher through the utilization of the cooperative learning may have contributed to the improvement of the self-efficacy related to communications. Additionally, in this research, the teacher provided a direction in selection of the activities, and requested the students to make a self-assessment with respect to the validity of selected activities. It was identified that this strategy provided significant benefit in developing the teamwork abilities that assume a large role in the team competency.