A Study for Developing Scientific Thinking Skills and Practicing the Peer Review Method to Improve English Writing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA-WATANABE Sayuri  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50528057)
Research Collaborator TERANO Takao  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科・知能システム科学専攻, 教授
YOSHIKAWA Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科・知能システム科学専攻, 前連携教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピアリヴュー / 教授学習支援 / 科学的思考力 / 英作文教育 / 教育学習支援
Research Abstract
For the people in any field of research, acquiring the skills to logically write essays in English is quite important. Through various experiments, the adoption of the peer review method was proved to be an effective aid to help write logical essays. The prior peer review trainings would be also helpful on highlighting the problems in the essay and making revisions. Comparing the comments by multiple reviewers is beneficial in bridging the different interpretations between a reader and a writer. A new instructional method using pictograms, named "pict-net abstraction", was also proved to be a good helping aid for composition education. It makes the participants realize the discrepancies between the writer's intention and the readers' understanding by comparing their pictogram networks and detecting the ambiguity as well as polysemy of an argument. These approaches can be applied in a multilingual environment and would be useful in the establishment of a future peer review system.