Study on Effective Information Presentation Using an AR Learning Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2012)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SETOZAKI Norio  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 助教 (70586635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマン / インタフェース / ヒューマン・インターフェイス / 拡張現実 / 教材開発 / 空間認識 / 情報提示
Research Abstract
In this study, when solving the issue which needs spatial recognition, it was shown that the active manipulation by a model interface is useful. Moreover, it was useful when synthetically present the CG models observable by active manipulation raised interest, motivation, and understanding. Based on the acquired results, AR Learning Equipment for Astronomical Education was developed, and the effect of information presentation was examined. As a result, it was shown that the CG models which synthetically presented were useful. Moreover, this learning equipment raised the learner's interest and it was shown that an understanding can be urged.