Implementation and evaluation of a method to support learning of a production task for generation of creativity in mathematical learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (30437082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学学習 / 創造性 / 知的学習支援 / 作問 / 産出課題 / 例からの学習 / 模倣
Research Abstract
To contribute to generation of creativity in mathematical education, we implemented an intelligent learning supporting method for a production task and empirically evaluated the method. To generate creativity, it is necessary to provide learners with an activity which requires production of ideas by the learners themselves, in addition to the common activity to reach answers of given problems. Although the common learning activity of problem solving conventionally uses examples, no such conventional method has been established in learning of a production task. We first proposed a learning activity by using examples and its supporting method in problem posing where learners pose their own problems as a production task. The basic framework of the learning activity is as follows. A learner is given a problem as an example of problem posing and information of normative processes indicating how the example is generated. The information is automatically generated. The learner reproduces the … More example by following the process information. That is expected to help the learner in understanding deep ideas used in generation of the example. We then implemented an intelligent support system which provides the proposed learning activity and experimentally confirmed whether the system could improve problem posing by learners. We precedently confirmed that novice learners hardly posed novel problems by altering structures of given problems, and that problem structures composed by themselves were mostly simple or inappropriate. The experimental results proved that learning through reproducing an example by using the system facilitated generation of problems composed by altering problem structures with ideas used in the example. Further experimental study proved that learning by reproduction can facilitate problem posing by novel ideas of learners themselves. However, it also revealed that some of the learners failed reproduction of a given example and their problem posing was not improved. We believe that our studies successfully established a basic method to support learning activities in creativity education for mathematics. To adapt the method to general education, however, we must introduce an additional method to help learners who fail learning by reproduction. Less