Development and evaluation of the career learning practice between university students and working young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe SANNO Institute of manegement
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Junko  産業能率大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50447455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学生 / 社会人 / キャリア / 交流実践 / 自己効力感 / 対話 / キャリア学習 / キャリア意識 / 交流
Research Abstract
This study evaluates the effect of dialogue programs between university students and working young adults for career development. Recently, career education has been focused in higher education, informal career dialogue programs have been seen widely. Although many informal programs have done, the evaluation for them have not so done much.
This study examines development and evaluation for the informal career dialogue program for university students and young working adults. Eight university students and eight working young adults discussed their work and career visions, reflecting their past experience. We discuss the results of their discussions, being based on the results of a questionnaire and semi-structured interviews. The results show that self-efficacy of the students increased. It also reveals that working young adult's anxieties over their failures increased. It is considered that the future prospect have increased the self-efficacy for university students.