The qualitative study on contents construction method for e-Learning -Focusing on the semantic relationship among multimedia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Naomi  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (50582293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンテンツ構成法 / 定性的分析手法 / 表象手段 / 意味的関係性 / シナジー効果 / eラーニング / 相乗効果 / コンテンツ分析手法 / e-ラーニングコンテンツ
Research Abstract
e-Learning is a relative newcomer to the education area, yet it holds already a noticeable share of the learning market. e-Learning development must focus on the contents. In general, e-Learning contents are composed of some representative media such as sentences, figures and tables, video, sound-narrations, animations, simulations. While any multimedia is being used, instructor is doing various devices to improve sustainability. On e-Learning, the quality of learning contents is very important for the purpose of guaranteeing learners achievement. The aim of this study is to develop the design and analysis methodology of e-Learning contents. On the basis of this analysis, we propose a method for contents construction. Moreover, we try to test synergy-effect for the compounded contents among figures, sentences, and sound-narrations. Also, we propose the concept of Model of Rhythm for understanding from the point of the semantic relationship among those media.