Project/Area Number |
23700994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Makiko 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 嘱託研究員 (80581686)
Research Collaborator |
OTANI Tsukasa 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 嘱託研究員 (10649445)
NAKAMATA Naoki 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00598518)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 日本語教育 / デザイン実験アプローチ / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ・タイ / アメリカ ハワイ / 韓国 釜山 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates authentic learning in the field of Japanese language acquisition through an international collaborative project between Kyoto and Hawaii. Through video conferencing and social networking, students in Kyoto teach Japanese conversation to students in Hawaii. The authors designed this learning environment based on ten design elements for authentic activities. After 3 times practice from 2010-2012 based on design approach, the following 2 factors that activate authentic learning were clarified; (a) promoting students to reconstruct their prior learning theory based on their actual experiences and (b) encouraging the students to reflect their experiences from professional viewpoints.