Project/Area Number |
23700998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHIMA Tomoko 近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | e-Learning / LMS / Web / データベース / プッシュ型 / 携帯端末 / 電子メール / 問題配信アルゴリズム / Moodle / メール / 項目反応理論 / eラーニング / ウェブ / 機械学習 |
Research Abstract |
At present, common e-Learning systems have been designed for positive learners whose learning habits are already established to some degree. To assist students other than the positive learners, most of who has more difficulty in learning with the usual e-Learning systems, this paper focuses on a new type of e-Learning system called``push-based e-Learning''. The push-based e-Learning is for learners who cannot establish study habits or take an active part in learning, and be an essential tool for supporting self-study continuity. This study realizes push service by e-mail technology of cell-phone. The system, used in conjunction with an interactive e-mail service through cell-phones, allows users to automatically receive up to some exercise e-mails a day.