Effects of Idea-generation training on Students' Persuasive Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Akiko  広島修道大学, 学習支援センター, 学習アドバイザー (50294012)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教授法開発 / 文章産出 / 意見文 / 発想支援 / カリキュラム・教授法開発 / 高校生 / 文章生成 / 思考介入
Research Abstract
The studies consist of three parts. Its results are as follows: Study1: Using inquiry papers for high school students and college students, theirrecognition on ‘ writing’ and their persuasive writing would be investigated.Study2: The idea generation training was developed and carried out for high schoolstudents. Pre- and post-test were conducted for both students that had undertaken thetraining and students that had not. The results showed that going through thetraining improved students’ idea generation. Study3: The course on persuasive writing including the idea generation training wasdeveloped for high school students. The experiment was designed to identify the effectsof the idea generation training. The performance was evaluated through Pre- andpost-test for both students that had undertaken the training and students that had not.The results showed that going through the training improved students’ persuasivewriting.