A research for correcting grammatical errors automatically with suggesting the reasons in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OTOTAKE Hokuto  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20580179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文書校正 / 教育応用 / 冠詞誤り / 前置詞誤り / 敬語 / 英語冠詞 / 日本語敬語表現 / 自然言語処理 / 文法誤り
Research Abstract
I redesigned the algorithm of my system for correcting English article errors automatically I implemented before starting this project. The result is that the system runs more accurately and quickly. Also, I implemented two error correction systems. One is for personal verb forms, and another is for prepositions. I introduced the systems at a competitive workshop and released them as open source software.
As for Japanese language, I made a model of Japanese honorific expressions from regional assembly minutes automatically. In assemblies in Japan, speakers usually speak using honorific expression. The model can be used for implementing a system that corrects errors of honorific expressions and suggests why an user input is erroneous.