A development of education program for science and engineering graduate students through science contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO shishin  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90593046)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学技術コミュニケーション / 教育 / 学内外連携 / 評価 / 教育プログラム / コミュニケーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I practiced education program of science communication for science and engineering students, and explored the evaluation method. The Fields of this study were Tokyo Institute of Technology (FYH2011, 2012) and Hokkaido University (FY2013, 2014). While slightly changed the framework by changing the field, I conducted the following practices and research. 1) The design of communication and learning program in collaboration with university students and graduate students and civil such as school teachers and working adults. 2) A development of the evaluation method of science communication program. For the evaluation method, it were examined visualization by the awareness of science communication used network analysis, and rubric for the formative evaluation.