Project/Area Number |
23701006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Yoshiko 名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 研究室教育 / 研究指導 / 大学院教育 / エスノメソドロジー / 科学人類学 / 暗黙知 / 正統的周縁参加 / 大学院共通教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, laboratories in the field of science and technology had been observed together with making interviews. The study has brought knowledge on how the activity and life in laboratory affect to the student development, what are the intentions of supervisors, how those intentions are recognized and understand (or failed) by students. The brought knowledge had been further discussed with higher education scholars and practicing research supervisors for the sake of elaboration. Final results had been used to write articles which are appeared as five chapters in the newly published book (translation of the title: “Instruction in Higher Education No.5: Research Supervision,” Tamagawa University Press, 2018) .