Comparative Investigation of the Nomenclature and Taxonomy in Early Modern Anatomy and Botany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Tadashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40407268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords初期近代科学 / 解剖学 / 植物学 / 分類法 / 命名法 / 科学史 / 植物学史 / 解剖学史 / 分類 / 学名 / 専門用語
Research Abstract
We analyze anatomical and botanical terms in 16th and 17 the century books. In these books there were a lot of synonyms and each item was poorly classified. We showed that Gaspard Bauhin (1560-1624) conquered these difficulties by introducing primitive binominal nomenclature and his successors denominated individual plants and parts of human body by the same method as Bauhin’s.