The History of Electronically-Mediated Communication for Understanding of the Term "Tsunagari (Connection)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Fukuyama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yutaka  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90461285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsつながり / メディア技術史 / アマチュア / アマチュア無線 / ケーブルテレビ / ミニFM / ソーシャルメディア / 東日本大震災 / 大衆化 / 個人化 / アマチュアリズム / 無線技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to take a close look at the diversity of the term "tsunagari (connection)", which is widely used following the flourish of social media. The term "tsunagari" has received high expectations with the development of electronic technology in a nationwide media environment in Japan after World War 2. At first, this study explored the meaning of "tsunagari" on the basis of findings found through social history of media technology. Specifically, the directional characteristics of the post-war radio culture can be divided into three categories, namely "global", "mechanical" and "intimate". Secondly, this study found out the process of the expansive desire of electronically-mediated "tsunagari", functionally different from both mass media(=popularization) and personal media(=personalization), through the appearance of CATV in 1970s and the popularity of mini FM in 1980s. Finally, a bunch of historical knowledge defined the information technology's role after 3.11.